Log in

No account? Create an account
August 2010   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Scarf OMG Nivella

I did it again.

Posted on 2004.05.25 at 09:12
I had one of my really weird dreams.

So I'm in a house and it appears to be my house even though I live in a flat. Mel Gibson is my Dad (which is a bit of a pity), and we've just got a new top loading washing machine. I'm wondering why we didn't buy a better model to be honest with all his money. So then strange things are happening with the machine (not unlike the real one which keeps riping my clothes *curses the washing machine*).

Then I have some friends over for dinner, and the washing machine kills them (I won't go into the graphic details though, it was not nice at all). So me and Mel try to get out of the house, but I realise I've got to save the Smallville DVD and Lex poster on my wall. So I go back and knock over the washing machine. Then leg it with the goddies with the washing machine chasing me.

Mel's in the car waiting and I manage to get in the back seat, but he can't start the car. Typical. So the washing machine breaks the window by me and grabs hold of my arm. It really hurt and I woke up. My arm was trapped between the bed and the wall grrr.....


ishtar127a at 2004-05-25 10:12 (UTC) (Link)
The washing machine grabbed you? Girl, what did you eat that night?

Hello! Added you aussi. I note we have a number of common interests. Though I don't have them listed as you do; I need to do some updating, it seems.

I'm still on my knees over that picture. How did he get so buff??? :D And to whom do I owe my undying gratitude?
aurora_bee at 2004-05-25 10:30 (UTC) (Link)
I had beans on toast, arggg.. Never again, and I thought it was just cheese that gave you nightmares.

The picture came from the episode 301, oh yeah has he got a body. I think I got that from http://www.devotedtosmallville.com/ I love that site! I'm Katie btw, very happy you added me :O) You sound like you're interested in a lot of the same things.
ishtar127a at 2004-05-25 13:06 (UTC) (Link)
Mostly variety; I like to mix it up. Makes for "interesting" relationships. Since, despite the many claims about wanting originality and spontanaeity, people are primarily interested in finding the predictable and dependable. Which isn't necessarily bad, mind! Dependable=reliable. It's just when things lose their originality that I get a little jaded.

Anyway, where was I going with this subject? Oh, yes! Relationships. Since I have a variety of interests, I think it confuses the hell out of people, big time! If I don't act and react in the way they suppose I should, they get all bent out of shape and sulky. A few even turn mean and vindictive; how dare I presume to behave in a manner not according to their dictates! :D I'm a deviant.

Anyway, nice to meet you, Katie. Um... Cardiff; Cardiff... did they ever build that JET there? Or have I got the wrong city?
aurora_bee at 2004-05-26 01:05 (UTC) (Link)
Uhm, not aware of any Jet, but I can be a bit dumb sometimes :O)
ishtar127a at 2004-05-26 15:58 (UTC) (Link)
Joint European Tokamak. As in "reactor." The mention of which tends to make people nervous, so it sounds like it's not there. I was just curious.
aurora_bee at 2004-05-27 06:40 (UTC) (Link)
Told you I could be a bit dumb lol! Apparently the JET thing is near Oxford, which is quite close to Cardiff I guess. But the most exciting thing we've got is the Millennium stadium.
Previous Entry  Next Entry